0
<-- nev left start -->

Octyl Salicylate

Octyl Salicylate
Octyl Salicylate
Price And Quantity
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 1
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • INR
    Product Specifications
    • Yes
    • 100% Safe, Free From Harmful Chemicals, Easy To Use
    • Suitable for all Skin Type
    • Colorless or a pale yellow
      Product Description

      Octyl salicylate alsoknown as 2- ethylhexylsalycylate, Octisalate and Benzoic Acid among others isan organic compound. Octyl salicylate is an ester that is produced through thecondensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. Octyl salicylate isprimarily a colorless or a pale yellow with a slight floral odor. 

       

      Octyl salicylate isprimarily employed as an ingredient in cosmetics and sunscreens, which aids inabsorbing UVB rays from the sun. In addition, octyl salicylate is incorporatedinto sunscreens due to its antibacterial abilities and helps preserve theproduct from turning rancid. The organic compound is a water insoluble and oilsoluble UVB absorber, which has been used for generations. Salicylate is weakUV B absorber and is generally employed in combination with other UV to boostthe SPF. Octyl salicylate is used as an inhibitor against UV degradation ofemulsions, dyestuff and polymers.

      Trade Information
      • DELHI
      • Cash in Advance (CID)
      • Per Day
      • 1 -2 Days
      • Yes
      • If order is confirmed we will reimburse the sample cost
      • PLASTIC JAR
      • Asia
      • All India
      Contact Us

      Plot No. 9, Khasara No. 291, Gali No. 9, Village Shalimar Industrial Area, Delhi, Delhi, 110088, India
      Phone :+918037745005